PCB fabrication design rules and DRC errors

NOTE: These rules and errors are only relevant for users who are designing circuit boards.  If you are strictly designing a simulation in the Electronics Lab and not designing a PCB you do not need to worry about DRC errors.

----------------

For users who are interested in completing the design of their circuit board in PCB view they will want to adhere to our design rules and address any DRC errors by making adjustments to the positioning of components, traces, and drill holes. DRC errors will show up bright yellow in PCB view.

Common DRC errors:

1) Traces can not be thinner than 6mil (0.1524mm)
2) Space between traces can not be less than 6mil (0.1524mm)
3) Traces must be at least 15mil from the edge of the board (0.381mm)
4) Drill holes should not touch the edge of the board (drill holes more than half outside the board will be ignored)
5) Components should not be placed where they overlap each other. (it is normal for pcb designs start with components in a "rats nest" (a pile) and get this error)
6) No drill holes smaller than 13mil (0.3302mm)
7) Annular rings around holes must be at least 7mil wide, therefore smallest plated hole is (13+7+7) = 27mil in diameter.
8) PCBs can not be less than 250mil (6.35mm or 0.25in) in x or y.

----------------

If you get a warning for DRC errors but can't find any on your PCB - there may be tiny sections of un-connected traces.  This may have been due to moving or rotating components very small amounts.  We recommend you zoom in and look closely for un-connected traces - they will likely show up as tiny green dots under existing traces  and vias.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments